The Silent Way v2 beta thread

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Locked
User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

The Silent Way v2 beta thread

Post by os » Thu May 10, 2012 5:06 am

This thread will hold all the latest info on the Silent Way v2 beta process. Please keep all beta-related discussion to this thread.

Current beta: 2.0.0beta6
- announcement/feature list
- expires end of August 2012
- uses Silent Way v2 licence

Download links:
* Mac OS X 10.5+ Intel 32/64bit AudioUnit
* Mac OS X 10.5+ Intel 32/64bit VST
* Windows 32bit VST
* Windows 64bit VST

Licence Manager v1.0.18
(required for Silent Way v2 activation)
* Mac OS X
* Windows


History
- Beta 1 announcement/feature list
- Beta 2 announcement/feature list
- Beta 3 announcement/feature list
- Beta 4 announcement/feature list
- Beta 5 announcement/feature list
Last edited by os on Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:33 pm, edited 11 times in total.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu May 10, 2012 7:26 am

djthopa wrote:was wondering if you changed the pre assigned midi cc´s of the plugins likje you said you would.
There are no pre-assigned MIDI CCs in beta 1.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu May 10, 2012 8:20 am

Here's a super-simple skin so you can validate it's actually working.

Image

To install - in the Silent Way prefs, click the 'Open Skin Folder' button:
Image

Drop the attached zip file into that folder and unzip it. You should end up with a folder in the skins folder like this:
Image

Next time you open a prefs window, you should be able to select 'GreenKnobs' as a skin. Close the prefs, reopen the Silent Way GUI and the skin will take effect.
Attachments
GreenKnobs.zip
(12.22 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

User avatar
amsonx
Grey Man Patcher
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 3:12 am
Location: Genova, Italy

Post by amsonx » Thu May 10, 2012 9:23 am

just downloaded, i'll give a try this weekend.
Apart the 64 bit what are the new feature ?
FS (EU) Roland R8 MKII perfect condition

richard wrote:
"we just need some mutlinational to grab the copyrights over the sine wave and we are all fucked"

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Thu May 10, 2012 9:25 am

Nice! Thx for this.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu May 10, 2012 9:30 am

amsonx wrote:Apart the 64 bit what are the new feature ?
Beta 1 features are mostly described here.

Also the ES-4 Controller has a new 'input to gate' feature.

User avatar
amsonx
Grey Man Patcher
Posts: 1142
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 3:12 am
Location: Genova, Italy

Post by amsonx » Thu May 10, 2012 9:36 am

os wrote:
amsonx wrote:Apart the 64 bit what are the new feature ?
Beta 1 features are mostly described here.

Also the ES-4 Controller has a new 'input to gate' feature.
thanks Os
FS (EU) Roland R8 MKII perfect condition

richard wrote:
"we just need some mutlinational to grab the copyrights over the sine wave and we are all fucked"

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Fri May 11, 2012 3:27 am

Noticed that REAPER categorizes all the plug-ins as VSTs, where some of them should be VSTis. This is fixed for the next beta.

User avatar
budz
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 660
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 4:25 pm
Location: London

Post by budz » Fri May 11, 2012 8:03 pm

Cool news. Can the v2 beta be installed alongside v1.7x ?

User avatar
SepticUnderground
Zombi Wiggler
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 12:10 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by SepticUnderground » Sat May 12, 2012 12:39 am

hay there,

just installed it into logic 9.16

all old version are replaced in my project with the 2.0 one.

one hiccup/bug: SW Quantizer wont validate in AU manager inside Logic.
http://soundcloud.com/septicstudio
FREE ALBUMS! http://www.jamendo.com/en/artist/Septic_Underground

Stopped with becoming the biggest 5U slut in the world

actionmusic2
Common Wiggler
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:25 pm

Post by actionmusic2 » Sat May 12, 2012 5:20 am

SepticUnderground wrote:hay there,

just installed it into logic 9.16

all old version are replaced in my project with the 2.0 one.

one hiccup/bug: SW Quantizer wont validate in AU manager inside Logic.

I had this, but i think opening in 32 bit mode then 64 bit mode again made it work. check if it appears in the plugin manager and you might just be able to tick it.

Any one had any joy wrapping on OSX? no luck here new VST beta - RTAS wrapper, PT10. Fails in the FXpansion wrapper "could not be wrapped" consult manual...

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Sat May 12, 2012 7:31 am

SepticUnderground wrote:one hiccup/bug: SW Quantizer wont validate in AU manager inside Logic.
Oops, thanks for pointing that out.
Any one had any joy wrapping on OSX? no luck here new VST beta - RTAS wrapper, PT10. Fails in the FXpansion wrapper "could not be wrapped" consult manual...
Does the wrapper not support shell plug-ins, maybe?

kaoss
Common Wiggler
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 10:49 am
Location: tdot

Post by kaoss » Sat May 12, 2012 9:29 am

os wrote:
SepticUnderground wrote:one hiccup/bug: SW Quantizer wont validate in AU manager inside Logic.
Oops, thanks for pointing that out.
same here

all parts of validation seem to pass but this one:


PUBLISHED PARAMETER INFO:

# # # 23 Global Scope Parameters:
ERROR: Unequal number of strings for parameter value range

* * FAIL
--------------------------------------------------
AU VALIDATION FAILED: CORRECT THE ERRORS ABOVE.
--------------------------------------------------


validation result: failed validation


edit: used with Logic 9.1.7 under both 32-bit and 64-bit

Peppepappa
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:56 am

Post by Peppepappa » Tue May 15, 2012 6:21 am

Seems that SW Quantizer keeps crashing AUValTool. Anyone else having the same?

EDIT: obviously... sorry for being stupid.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue May 15, 2012 11:25 am

Something else I forgot to mention - this beta has a prototype UI resizing feature. Grab the bottom right corner of any of the UIs and drag.

defenestration
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 606
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:21 am
Location: chicago

Post by defenestration » Tue May 15, 2012 4:04 pm

:hail: it seems you added program changes to ES-4 controller! should I attempt sysex as well?

edit to add: also I see that when I turn on and off my rack PSU it resets my synths to program 0

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue May 15, 2012 4:20 pm

Yes, program changes. Another thing I forgot to mention.

No sysex yet. A timely reminder though, thanks.

involver
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:23 pm

Post by involver » Tue May 15, 2012 4:29 pm

Will version 2 be a free update when it is released?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue May 15, 2012 4:36 pm

No.

User avatar
numbertalk
Hunnert Buck
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:57 am

Post by numbertalk » Tue May 15, 2012 4:40 pm

Will it be at least a discounted upgrade for current users?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed May 16, 2012 2:51 am

What will probably happen is this:

- Silent Way v2 will cost more than v1

- there will be an upgrade fee

- recent purchasers will be able to upgrade for the difference in price between v1 and v2.

Peppepappa
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:56 am

Post by Peppepappa » Wed May 16, 2012 3:06 am

Would it be impossible to have a value return to zero by cmd-clicking a mouse button?

Also, a slight UI improvement suggestion: if a value is off-zero (something else than zero), could it be colored a bit more brightly in Output Matrix of SW Voice Controller? :)

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed May 16, 2012 3:08 am

Cmd+clicking currently returns any knob to its default value.

Peppepappa
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:56 am

Post by Peppepappa » Wed May 16, 2012 11:13 am

Tried, it didn't. :-/

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed May 16, 2012 11:14 am

What plug-in, DAW, OS? This has always worked, and still does for me.

NB the default value may not be zero.

Locked

Return to “Expert Sleepers”