USAMO

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Post Reply
Sofine
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Sofine » Sat Mar 07, 2015 10:07 am

Hi Os,

Got my Usamo 2 days ago and just hooked it up this morning.

Win7 x64, RME Fireface UCX, Ableton Live 9 & Studio One v2.6

Took a bit of fiddling to get it almost right . I'm still getting the odd red line in the test pane, say around 30 test failures over 5 mins - is this passable? (notes random) - I don't see any errors sending just clock.

I turned the trim pot ever so slightly down (anti-clockwise) and increased the space knob in the plugin to 20. Before that I was getting 100% red lines!

Clocking (and SPP) my Tempest / OT and RYTM to Ableton feels really tight, and its nice to mess around with the offset knob in the plugin!

Magic box! :yay:

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Sat Mar 07, 2015 11:09 am

What sample rate was this at? My own results with a UCX are here: http://expert-sleepers.co.uk/usamocompatibility.html

chris_d
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 5:17 am

octacapture

Post by chris_d » Sat Mar 07, 2015 11:16 am

edit: added samplerates

just been testing with a roland octacapture interface, everything works (clock + notes).

remarks:

level in usamo plugin at only 0.300. when going out hotter the trim area where all is working gets smaller, when clip led lights, i cant get it to work, have to keep the out level lower.
with this interface its actually possible to light the clip led on usamo, contrary to the other combo i tested (raydat + adcon converter).
sample rate i used for octacapture & raydat/adcon was 44.1khz

best regards,
chris
Last edited by chris_d on Sat Mar 07, 2015 11:21 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Sat Mar 07, 2015 11:18 am

Thanks - again, what sample rates?

User avatar
Acid Mitch
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:52 am

Post by Acid Mitch » Sat Mar 07, 2015 11:27 am

Is there a way to set "Source" to "none" in test mode ?

Sometimes when I'm opening projects in FLstudio I get a "can't open this device,it's in use" message .
I think it's because USAMO is remembering last used MIDI input in test mode and FLstudio has no "close project".
When you want to open a new project, you just go to "open" or "new" and a pop up menu asks if you want to save or discard current project.You can't have 2 open at same time and it auto closes the first project.

Anyhoo, I think what happens is USAMO has control of a MIDI input and if I open a new project with USAMO in it , FLstufio is detecting USAMO in the first project and telling me I can't use that input in the second project.
I hope that makes sense, :hihi: .

Sofine
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Sofine » Sat Mar 07, 2015 11:34 am

os wrote:What sample rate was this at? My own results with a UCX are here: http://expert-sleepers.co.uk/usamocompatibility.html
That was at 44.1 (I don't need to do sysex dumps through the Usamo)

I did also initially try at 48 when I was getting errors all the time but it didn't improve anything until I went back to 44 and tweaked the settings as per my earlier post.

I'll give your settings a go

One other thing, I've had a few crashes when I tried to remove the Usamo plugin, or close a session that contains it. I will reboot and see if this behaviour continues

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Sun Mar 08, 2015 9:50 am

@Acid Mitch - if you click on the MIDI source itself, not the browse button, you can enter a string for the source name. Enter an empty or invalid string and you've effectively turned off the MIDI port.

@Sofine - 48kHz should work at least as well as 44.1, usually better.

Sofine
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Sofine » Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:42 am

I haven't experienced any further crashes when closing sessions, so all is good here.

I am probably going to order a second box soon too!

Quick Q - rather than use up another output on my RME Fireface UCX, could I use a Y cable (stereo to 2 x mono) and pan one track left and the other right and send different midi signals to each of the 2 Usamo boxes?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:46 am

You mean using the headphone output? In which case, yes.

Sofine
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Sofine » Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:49 am

os wrote:You mean using the headphone output? In which case, yes.
Great :guinness:

JemenJ
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:25 pm

Post by JemenJ » Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:36 pm

Hello os and fellow USAMO users.

Got my unit last friday and it's great!
I have a one question:

- Does the USAMO send DAW's transport control messages?

I'm trying to get my Analog Rytm drum machine to start playing a beat in sync with other gear controlled by USAMO when I hit play from my DAW (Reaper running on MAC OS X)

MIDI Chain: Reaper midi tracks -> Usamo -> Virus KC -> Analog Rytm -> Sub 37

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:58 pm

If you enable the MIDI clock function, it will send MIDI start/stop messages too.

What audio interface & sample rate are you using, by the way?

JemenJ
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:25 pm

Post by JemenJ » Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:08 pm

Doh! I knew it was something so simple!
Interface:
RME Fireface 800 @ 48k

JemenJ
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:25 pm

Post by JemenJ » Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:19 pm

Not sure if it's a bug or what but here's what I have:

First: Rytm starts playing the beat one bar behind, it's in sync but starts playing late.
I'll press play -> my synth's start to play as sequenced but Rytm comes along one bar behind. Rytm stays silent the first bar.

Second: I have a bassline and topline midi tracks. When I make them loop (painting selection on the DAW... you know the drill) Rytm starts one bar behind like I mentioned but also when the loop starts over Rytm stops. Does the USAMO software send stop in the end of the loop or what is happening?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:24 pm

- As mentioned in the manual, the clock starts at the start of the next bar. For reasons unknown, some hosts start the clock very slightly after the start of bar 1, so the USAMO starts at bar 2. If you're using the AU you might try the VST, which is sometimes different.

- Might be a Reaper issue, again. Mac OS X you say? AU or VST?

JemenJ
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:25 pm

Post by JemenJ » Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:36 pm

Oh ok, missed that part from the manual.
Yes, OS X and AU 1.0.1

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Mar 11, 2015 5:01 am

The cycling behaviour is a Reaper bug. I'll report it to them.

Tested the VST though, and that has neither problem. I suggest you use the OS X VST for now.

User avatar
Acid Mitch
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:52 am

Post by Acid Mitch » Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:17 am

os wrote:@Acid Mitch - if you click on the MIDI source itself, not the browse button, you can enter a string for the source name. Enter an empty or invalid string and you've effectively turned off the MIDI port.
.
That works with a couple of caveats, thanks.
I found that when entering the dummy name, USAMO plug in would steal mouse control.
If the cursor is over the USAMO GUI when typing the name and hitting enter, then the cursor disappears. After a minute or 2 of hitting keys and moving the mouse, the cursor reappears at the right hand side of the screen.
If the cursor is not over the USAMO GUI when typing the name and hitting enter then left and right clicks on anything that is not USAMO does not work.
After hitting tab,etc a few times and clicking various things for a minute or 2 , things start to work again.

Also, when opening projects that were saved with an active MDI port in USAMO, I still get the message ,even when I'm coming from a project with no port active.
So, I must have been wrong about the cause of the problem.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:18 am

OK. I'll add a 'clear' button.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:45 am

os wrote:The cycling behaviour is a Reaper bug. I'll report it to them.
Cockos have confirmed the bug and committed to fixing it in the next release.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:08 am

I just posted Windows v1.0.4
- fixed crash/hang when closing project with active test input
- added 'clear' button for the test input

http://expert-sleepers.co.uk/downloads.html

User avatar
visible cow
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1445
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Athens, GA

Post by visible cow » Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:29 pm

Got it up and running with my Motu 828mkII....actually I was frustrated at first; the activity light stayed on and my cirklon wasn't getting anything...then I tried the test procedure and for some reason it said that my motu midi interface was unavailable even though it wasn't in use. I turned everything off, reloaded the plug in and presto, everything is behaving as I'd hoped. Still couldn't do the test procedure but everything seems to be locked in perfectly with my DAW. That and the activity light isn't stuck on all the time. I'm sure I did something stupid.

I had no idea how much I needed this thing!

EDIT: I'm using Reaper.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15344
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:44 pm

Glad you got it running. Can I ask what sample rates you've tried?

User avatar
visible cow
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1445
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Athens, GA

Post by visible cow » Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:04 pm

It's running at 48khz

User avatar
Acid Mitch
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:52 am

Post by Acid Mitch » Fri Mar 13, 2015 3:32 am

os wrote:I just posted Windows v1.0.4

- added 'clear' button for the test input
Works as expected in FLstudio, :yay:

Post Reply

Return to “Expert Sleepers”